NY D84218

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Mary B. Lind
Pioneer Int'l Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 130 Battery Street - Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring duffle bag from China.

Dear Ms. Lind:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998 on behalf of Franktex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring duffle bag.

The sample submitted, described as a "Comforter Storage Bag", is a drawstring duffle bag manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric similar of a kind to traveling bags of HTS 4202. It measures approximately 16"(W) x 30"(H). The top opening has a flap and a braided rope drawstring with a cord lock designed to provide storage, protection and portability to personal effects.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring duffle bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,