NY D84198

November 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as style 28093, is a handbag manufactured of crocheted, twisted paper textile yarns. The main body of the bag measures approximately 10.5 inches in height by 10 inches wide and has 3 inch gussets. The bag is carried by means of two wooden carry handles. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 28093, the handbag of twisted paper yarns, will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,