NY D84193

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D84193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Robin A. Huff
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penhorn Ave.
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a wine cradle from China

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated October 10, 1998, on behalf of Alco Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Sommelier Candlelight & Wine wine cradle. It is made of steel. The cradle holds one bottle of wine, two wine glasses, and two candle holders. Alternatively, the candle holders may be removed to allow the cradle to hold four glasses.

The applicable subheading for the cradle will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director