NY D84190

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara O. Frennea
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of draft dodger from China.

Dear Ms. Frennea:

In your letter received by this office October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a draft dodger, identified as "Cold Duck". It is tubular in shape with one end designed with a duck's head. It measures approximately 40 inches in length. The draft dodger is designed to fit along the bottom of the closed door to prevent drafts. It is made of woven textile fabric stuffed with polyester filling material and pellets.

The applicable subheading for the "Cold Duck's" draft dodger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,