NY D84155

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara O. Frennea
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of a "Taz Television Organizer" from China.

Dear Ms. Frennea:

In your letter received by this office October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a TV remote control caddy, identified as "Taz Television Organizer". It consists of two components which are permanently attached. One component is a flat textile panel with pockets designed to hold small magazines and a remote control. The other component is a stuffed toy-like figure of textile material made to resemble the humorous cartoon character "Taz". It is weighted with pellets on the interior back portion of the figure. The figure is designed to lie on its back. The panel is designed to hang from the weighted figure when the figure is placed on the arm of a chair or a table.

The applicable subheading for the "Taz Television Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,