NY D84148

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0020

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of two wool tufted rugs from China.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Styles Floral Trellis (740866) and Dutchess County (741009), referred to as hand-hooked rugs, are both hand tufted rugs. The rugs are made from 100 percent wool yarns. The wool yarns are hand tufted into a pre-existing woven fabric backing. A latex coating and secondary backing cloth (scrim) have been applied to the back of the rugs. The face of the rugs have a floral design. The tufts are left uncut forming a loop pile surface. They are rectangular in shape and measure approximately 22 x 36 inches. The rugs will also be imported in a 30 x 48 inch size.

The applicable subheading for both rugs will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The tufted rugs falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirements of quota and visa. Please note, that hand-tufted floor coverings from China classified in the above subheading are exempt from quota and visa requirements if accompanied with an exempt certificate.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,