NY D84141

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style Happy Home, is a hand loomed rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The woven rug measures 22 x 34 inches exclusive of a 2 to 4 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The white rug features a printed design of a house, dog, tree, flowers and the sun.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,