NY D84131

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D84131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065

Mr. Anthony J. Spatarella
Manager-ECU
Traffic and Insurance Department
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47 Street-23rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of monolithic bipolar analog integrated circuits from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated October 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted descriptive literature as monolithic bipolar integrated circuit part numbers PA0030 and PM0011AS. Part number PM0011AS is a silicon monolithic bipolar linear (analog) integrated circuit. It has an operating frequency of 0.01GHz (10MHz). It is designed for waveform processing that can be used in the application of convergence correction on image screen in video projector systems with three CRTs for RGB. It has a 42 pin plastic molded S-DIP package. Part number PA0030 is a silicon monolithic bipolar linear (analog) integrated circuit. It has an operating frequency of 5MHz. It is designed as a dynamic outline compensator for large TVs and displays. It has a 14 pin plastic molded DIP package. Neither chip is for use with High-definition TV.

The applicable subheading for part numbers PA0030 and PM0011AS will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits: [o]ther: [o]ther: [a]nalog." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,