NY D84123

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D84123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Judith L. Cassidy
Sport Edition USA
1483 Washington Ave.
Vineland, NJ 08361

RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt and scrub pants from Taiwan and Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Cassidy:

In your letter dated October 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted request, no samples were submitted, was for a unisex scrub shirt and scrub pants consisting of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Your letter indicates that you have received two previous rulings on similar merchandise with the exception of a different fabric content. As per our telephone conversation the scrub shirt will be designed with a V neckline and short sleeves and the trousers will have a draw string waistband.

The applicable subheading for the unisex scrub shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses; Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women's". The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the unisex scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's." The duty rate will be 29.7% ad valorem.

The scrub shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the scrub pants within 648 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,