NY D84112

November 23, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D84112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065; 6114.20.0010

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls' tops from Israel.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #25864A0441 - a girl's knit top. The garment is constructed of 95% cotton/5% lycra yarn dyed stripe fabric and features tee style straps that criss-cross in back, two non-functional buttons in front, and a hemmed bottom which does not reach the vicinity of the waist.

Style #25797CH451 - a girl's knit tank top. The garment is constructed of 95% cotton/5% lycra solid fabric and feature tee style straps and a two layer hemmed bottom. The garment bottom reached the vicinity of the waist.

You state in your letter that Style #25864A0441 will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X, and Style #25797CH451 will be imported in sizes 7-16.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style #25864A0441 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. As a product of Israel, the item is free of duty.

The top, Style #25864A0441falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are presently not subject to visa requirements nor quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style #25797CH45 will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, tank tops, girls'. As a product of Israel, the item is free of duty.

The top, Style # 25797CH45 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are presently not subject to visa requirements nor quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski