NY D84034

November 24, 1998

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D84034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Praseodymium Oxide from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Praseodymium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,