NY D84025

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrobenzyl Chloride (CAS 100-14-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Nitrobenzyl Chloride (Chemical Name - 1-Chloromethyl-4-Nitrobenzene) which you have stated is an industrial intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,