NY D84004

November 2, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Darryl Ware
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Rd.
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Mefluidide (CAS 53780-34-0) from India.

Dear Mr. Ware:

In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Mefluidide (Chemical Name - 2',4'-dimethyl-5'-(trifluoromethanesulphonamido)acetanilide) which is used as a herbicide and plant growth regulator.

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,