NY D83994

November 25, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D83994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Jack Curcuruto
Masterpiece Apparel
250 Fifth Avenue, Suite 6411
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Curcuruto:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your samples will be returned.

Style JR1023 consists of a men's knit pullover garment and a pair of men's pull on pants. The garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover is oversized and features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; screen printing on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The pants have no fly and feature a covered elastic waistband; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants of Style JR1023 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover of Style JR1023 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, pants from Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon internation- al textile trade agreements, cotton pullovers from Egypt are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski