NY D83988

November 19, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D83988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37

Ms. Deborah S. Woodward
Oneida Ltd.
163-181 Kenwood Avenue
Oneida,NY 13421

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Woodward:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Blue Heather pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $135.00.

The applicable subheading for the Blue Heather pattern porcelain dinnerware set will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56 but not over $200. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6911.10.37, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director