NY D83975

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 D83975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of artificial rose petals from China.

Dear Ms. Kristen:

In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample contains 15 pieces of artificial rose petals. Your letter of inquiry states that the artificial rose petals are composed of 100 percent polyester. You also state that the petals will be imported in bags with three different quantities. Style #602842, 15 pieces, style #602843, 10 pieces and style #602844, 20 pieces. The petals will be used as decorations for gift sets.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial rose petals will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers,...articles made of artificial flowers,...other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,