NY D83969

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D83969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.1020; 6302.52.2000

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin and placemat from China.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated October 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 92068468, is a napkin made from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The napkin measures approximately 16.5 inches square. One corner of the napkin features an embroidered flower design and an embroidered hem.

Style number 92068469, is a placemat made from 100 percent linen woven fabric. All four edges of the placemat are hemmed. The placemat measures approximately 13 x 17 inches. It features an embroidered floral design and an embroidered hem. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins... other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.52.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The napkins and placemat fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,