NY D83967

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. Phil Taulbee
The J. Peterman Co.
318 Russell Cave Road
Lexington, KY 40505-3164

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Taulbee:

In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 10877 is a women's jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven soutache braided trim which, when sewn together, creates an openwork pattern. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knee and features long sleeves and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 10877 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 10877 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,