NY D83942

November 3, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D83942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.6400

Mr. Kent Berkbuegler
522 North Sixth Street
Saint Charles, MO 63301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic molded telephone set case parts from Belarus

Dear Mr. Berkbuegler:

In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is descibed in your letter as plastic molded telephone set case parts. Two samples were submitted. The first is a molded plastic part designed to hold or cradle a telephone headset. It contains a hole for a switching device. The second sample is similar to the first but contains a grid pattern of holes for a speaker.

The applicable subheading for the plastic molded telephone set case parts will be 8517.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts: Other: Other: for telephonic apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,