NY D83940

November 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Kenneth D. Fink
Excel Handbags Co., Inc.
3651 N.W. 81st Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China.

Dear Mr. Fink:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for shoulder bags.

The samples submitted, identified as styles EX3899WM, EX3898WM and EX414055, are ladies shoulder bags manufactured of a polyethylene (Viscose) straw like material and PVC sponge with a knit backing. Styles EX3899WM and EX3898WM has a front panel of knitted polyethylene yarn and a back and bottom panel of PVC. Style EX414055 has a front and back panel of knitted polyethylene and a bottom of PVC. The front panels of knitted polyethylene impart the essential character of the bags. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bags of knitted polyethylene will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,