NY D83934

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2080

Ms. Marylyn Vickers
Air Import Coordinator
Chadwick's Of Boston
35 United Drive
W. Bridgewater, MA 02379

RE: The tariff classification of five women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Vickers:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five women's garments that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style BOW001 is a cardigan that features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets at the waist, and 2 side slits. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The collar, sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style numbers OWO12 and BZ001P are two tailored suit-type jackets that consists of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lenghtwise. Style 0W012 is double-breasted. Style BZ001P has princess seams. Both styles feature notched-lapel collars; long sleeves; full front openings with button closures (0W012; 5 functional buttons), (BZ001P; 4 buttons); and 2 front patch pockets below the waist of each garment. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the two garments are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style BZ011P is a sweater that that features a round neckline; long sleeves and a full front opening with 6 button closures. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping.

Style BBZ14 is a sweater that features a shirt-type rib knit collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 patch pockets in the waist area. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The collar, sleeves, placket pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the two suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The two sweaters fall in category 446. The two suit-type jackets fall in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director