NY D83929

November 3, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D83929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9708.29.5060, 8708.99.8080

Mr. Robert j. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a Defroster Nozzle, Air Tube, Intermediate Elbow, and Vent Nozzle from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram from your parts microfiche system illustrating how the parts (Defroster Nozzle, Air Tube, Intermediate Elbow, and Vent Nozzle) fit together and where they are located on the vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Defroster Nozzle will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Air Tube will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Intermediate Elbow will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Vent Nozzle will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,