NY D83920

October 27, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D83920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000

Mr. Al Grossi
Tower Group International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 308
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of the "Travel Rest" for "Thru the Door" playard from China.

Dear Mr. Grossi:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the "Travel Rest" unit. It is a bassinet with a removable posture pad which fits into the "Thru the Door" playard. The unit is made of nylon and white mesh fabric with plastic clips which attach it to the top rail of the playard. When the Travel Rest arrives in the U.S., it is packaged with the U.S.-manufactured playard and sold as a set. The unit is designed to be used with the playard.

The applicable subheading for the "Travel Rest" unit will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski