NY D83917

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S99-16-038 is a women's blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist and features a scoop front neckline and a V- neckline at the rear. The shoulder straps are approximately 1 1/4 inches wide. The rear panels overlap and criss-cross without a closure. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style S99-16-038 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style S99-16-038 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,