NY D83909

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D83909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street, 8th floor
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of coasters from China

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of GFSI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stainless steel coaster with a foam backing (item number S900). The coaster measures approximately 4 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the coaster will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director