NY D83907

October 27, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115: D83907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 736.20.0050

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'NEILL & WHITAKER
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of key chain with metal ring/leather holder from China.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client GFSI, INC.

The sample submitted (Style S958) is a key chain with metal ring/leather holder. The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,