NY D83903

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D83903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8525.10.9090

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of an audio multiplexer imported from Japan

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Matsushita Avionics Systems Corporation (MASC). Your request follows a previous on-board equipment demonstration and technical discussions with representatives of your company.

The subject merchandise consists of a zone multiplexer for a in-flight entertainment system. The zone multiplexer receives audio signals from the main multiplexer and distributes the signals to Seat Electronic Boxes in its zone.

The applicable subheading for the Zone Multiplexer will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[T]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: [T]ransmission apparatus: [O]ther: [O]ther: [O]ther." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director