NY D83897

November 20, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D83897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8481.80.9050

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive (Suite 1000)
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a heat control box from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars North America.

The item in question is identified as a heat control box (HCB), part number 911 211 013 01. The HCB is used to control the temperature of a vehicle's passenger compartment by regulating the flow of hot air from a heat exchanger. A drawing and description information were submitted.

The HCB is a type of butterfly valve consisting of a thin-walled steel tube with an internal air flap. By manipulating the position of the air flap within the tube the flow of air through the HCB can be controlled. The valve is not self-operating, but rather designed to be externally actuated by means of a mechanical cable.

The applicable subheading for the heat control box will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,