NY D83895

November 2, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 8-Hydroxyquinoline (148-24-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 8-Hydroxyquinoline which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus percent 12.3 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,