NY D83855

November 18, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D83855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000

Mr. Nesho Trkla
Wrap NT
314-1220 Cardero St.
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6G 2H7

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene gift bags from Canada.

Dear Mr. Trkla:

In your letter dated October 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter are gift bags in various sizes, made of metallized polypropylene plastic sheeting. The bags are available both with and without a self sealing flap which incorporates an adhesive strip protected by a peel-off paper backing.

The applicable tariff provision for the gift bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags...of other plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,