NY D83847

November 19, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D83847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of plastic bolts and nuts from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The bolts are made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic, and the nuts are made of polypropylene plastic. The bolts and nuts are used with toilet seats.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bolts and nuts will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,