NY D83738

November 13, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Marylyn Vickers
Air Import Coordinator
Chadwick's of Boston
35 United Drive
W Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Vickers:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number OW015 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shirt type collar; long, cuffed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front zippered pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director