NY D83719

October 27, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

This a replacement letter for District Ruling Letter(DRL) PD D82468 that was issued to you on October 7, 1998.

As you stated in your letter dated October 14, 1998 and in a telephone conversation on October 15, 1998, information pertaining to style 220-991073 was inadvertly applied to style 220-991072, a garment that was submitted on the same date. This ruling corrects the errors in the DRL.

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 220-991073, is a woman's sleeveless garment of 55% ramie, 45% cotton, rib knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a V-neck with a 3-button placket in the chest area.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director