NY D83710

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D83710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510

Ms. Nikki Mort
Life-Like Products, Inc.
1600 Union Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21211-1998

RE: The tariff classification of a Power Pack for Train Sets from China

Dear Ms. Mort:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as a Power Pack for Train Sets item #583405. A sample was submitted. A sample is marked "Hobby Transformer." It has an input of 120 VAC 50/60Hz and an output open circuit of 18 VAC and 16 VDC 13W. There is one set of connections for the DC train and a second set of connections for accessories that run on AC. The principal function of the unit is as a rectifying power supply for DC model trains.

The applicable subheading for the Power Pack for Train Sets will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50W." The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,