NY D83694

November 20, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Yves G. Paul
Donnkenny Apparel Inc.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Paul:

In your letter dated September 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained by this office.

Style number A 501R is a woman's pullover that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric (front and back panels) and crocheted fabric (the two front outer panels and sleeves). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment simulates a pullover worn under a sweater. The garment features a round neckline; short sleeves; and 2 crocheted front panels with a full front opening, V-neckline, and six button closures that are attached in the sideseams.

The applicable subheading for pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director