NY D83690

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Darrell R. Norman
Daro Customs Service
A Div. Of Jones & Klink Corp.
9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 106
Inglewood, CA 90301-3600

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Norman:

In your letter dated October 16, 1998, on behalf of Toppe California, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 8014J is a woman's cardigan that is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shirt type collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front inset flap pockets below the waist, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director