NY D83665

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D83665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Daniel Cho
West World Trading
25050 Industrial Blvd.
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic ornament ball from China.

Dear Mr. Cho:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a clear plastic ball. It is composed of two parts that snap together. When both parts are snapped together, the top contains a loop for the purposes of hanging the ornament ball. The base is made flat so the ball can be placed on a table or mantle. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be sold in the craft stores. The skilled person can create their desired scene with miniature figures or other decorations. The scene may be used for any holiday or no holiday at all.

The applicable subheading for the clear plastic ornament ball will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3924: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,