NY D83650

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D83650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Rocco A. Iezzi
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of pulley system exercise apparatus from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Iezzi:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to as pulley system exercise equipment. The item is used for health and rehabilitation purposes. The Whitely Exerciser, as the attached illustration demonstrates, is meant to be attached to a door hinge by means of a fabric loop. Then the user holds the handles and pulls the rope to engage in exercise. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pulley system exercise apparatus will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise...parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,