NY D83611

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D83611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. David G. Pipes
Rafiki Trust
F-68, Ivth Street, Annanagar
Chennai 600 102
Republic of India

RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from India.

Dear Mr. Pipes:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is costume jewelry, consisting of handcrafted necklaces and earrings. The jewelry is made of beads of ceramic, glass, silver, alloy, bone, and wood.

The applicable subheading for the costume jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski