NY D83584

November 3, 1998

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D83584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.85

Mr. Oliver Ritter
Carina Import Company, Unlimited
327 East Desert Park Lane
Phoenix, Arizona 85020

RE: The tariff classification of a timer from China

Dear Mr. Ritter:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted item is a timer with a spring driven movement enclosed in a metal case. The timer has a white dial, and black numerals and bands indicating the time divisions. The timer features two numerical scales. The outer scale is numbered one to ten (one-minute increments with fifteen second subdivisions). The inner scale is numbered ten to one hundred twenty (ten-minute increments). The timer has a clear plastic dial cover with a front-mounted control for time selection projecting at the center. The interval selector knob controls long and short silver pointers allowing selection of any desired interval between fifteen seconds and two hours. At the end of a selected interval, both pointers have moved to the zero position and the lever arm automatically returns to vertical while the alarm bell rings for approximately two seconds. One winding is sufficient for accrued running time totaling eight hours. Cocking the timer arm starts its mechanism and simultaneously winds the alarm. The winding stem for the main spring is located at the back of the case. The square timer measures approximately four inches in width by four inches in length. The timer has two keyhole slots in the base for anchoring to a horizontal surface and a removable anchoring to shelf or table.

The timer will be manufactured in China. The timer provides accurate timing for work procedures including film processing, lab tests, treatments, industrial processing and similar procedures.

The applicable subheading for the timer will be 9106.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements; other; other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem plus 1.1 cents per jewel.

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you have also asked for a ruling on U.S. Customs marking requirements. In order to issue a ruling on marking requirements, we require that you resubmit your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please provide a sample of the item in condition as it will be imported.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,