NY D83539

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 92604 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard knit fabric which contains 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 92604 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and armholes; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 92604 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 92604 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski