NY D83519

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a box, style numbers 602820 and 602824. The two style numbers represent the different colors. The box is rectangular in shape with an attached lid. It is made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and decorated with beads. The midsection of the lid's exterior side incorporates a glass "window", behind which a photo may be inserted. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 10" x 7 1/2" x 3

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,