NY D83434

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit vest from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated October 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 91U080-17 is a boys' vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric which contains 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 91U080-17 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a rib knit high V-neckline; rib knit trim at the armholes; a horizontal rib knit insert on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 91U080-17 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 50 percent ad valorem.

Style 91U080 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity