NY D83429

November 30, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D83429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P.O. 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a hurricane lantern from China.

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a hurricane lantern, known as the Swallow Hurricane Lantern (item number CH-93418), which measures approximately 12 inches in height. It features a metal framework with a pear-shaped glass globe that is positioned between the hood and base. The base possesses an opening for storing the kerosene that is secured by a screw-in cap, while the globe contains the wick that can be adjusted by a valve-like mechanism situated on the base adjacent to the cap-like closure. Further, it has a top looped metal handle for carrying and hanging purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Swallow Hurricane Lantern will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,