NY D83423

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D83423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Scott D. Noe
Tower Group International, Inc.
821 2nd Avenue #1400
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of wire ties from France

Dear Mr. Noe:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998, on behalf of Grandview Tractor and Equipment, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Prothec wire ties, imported in rolls. The ties consist of steel wires sheathed in a thin layer of plastic. The ties will be used to secure grapevines to the stakes along which vines grow. The user cuts the material from the roll to the length needed. Despite the use of these particular ties, it is the opinion of this office, that, as a class or kind of merchandise, wire ties are principally used to seal containers or bags, such as trash bags.

The applicable subheading for the wire ties will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seals ad other packing accessories, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director