NY D83410

October 29, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D83410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Ms. Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a woven wood step basket from China

Dear Ms. Besler:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified, a woven wood step basket, was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a basket made of interwoven thin strips of wood. It has a thicker wood rim, a painted and decorated border and hinged handles. The basket measures approximately 16-1/2 inches long by 8-3/4 inches wide. Half of the basket is 13-1/2 inches high and the other half of the basket is 6-1/2 inches high. The short and long height design enables the basket to be put on two steps of a staircase.

The applicable subheading for the wood step basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski