NY D83335

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000; 6204.69.4010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and pants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 3010 consists of a woman's jacket and pants constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves with an embroidered design near the edge, a mandarin collar, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants are fully lined and feature a waistband with a front zipper and button closure, side pockets and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 735 and the pants fall within textile category designation 748. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,