NY D83323

November 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D83323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6302.91.0045

Mr. Satish Thakersey
CIAnni, Inc.
50 West 34th Street
Apt. 23 A 8
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of flour sack towels from Pakistan or India.

Dear Mr. Thakersey:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of unbleached flour sack towels. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges of the kitchen towels are hemmed. Both towels measures 31 x 36 inches. They will be bleached and repackaged in the United States. The towels are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the flour sack towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,