NY D83281

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated October 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style numbers 5433, 1431/1370 and 1440/1094. Styles 1431/1370 and 1440/1094 have been sent to our U.S. Customs laboratory to determine their fabric construction and will be ruled upon at a later date.

Style number 5433 is a woman's cardigan that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed, shirt-like collar; short, tubular hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 9 button closures; a front left chest pocket; 2 side slits; and a tubular, hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director