NY D83275

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D83275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pants from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Dog USA, Inc. As requested your samples will be returned.

Styles S/1603-6265 and S/1603-6268 are men's pull-on pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The pants have no fly and feature a jacquard elastic waistband; two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

Style S/1603-6266 is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The pants feature a jacquard elastic waistband; a substantial one button fly front opening; two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. There is embroidered lettering on the fly front.

The applicable subheading for Styles S/1603-6265, S/1603-6266 and S/1603-6268 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Styles S/1603-6265, S/1603-6266 and S/1603-6268 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski